Final Scientific Program

A digital version of the printed Final program is available here.

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

13:00–13:10 Welcome 
   
13:10–14:25 Extended pelvic resections
  Chairs: G. Scambia (Italy), D. Cibula (Czech Republic), F. M. Lapuente Sastre (Spain)
13:10–13:20 Extended pelvic resection
  G. Scambia (Italy)
13:20–13:30 Pelvic side wall anatomy and technique of pelvic bone resection (cadaver)
  D. Cibula, Z. Matějovský, R. Kocián (Czech Republic)
13:30–13:35 Discussion 
13:35–13:45 LEER with iliac vessels resection and preoperative femoro-femoral crossover bypass
  G. Ferron, B. Saint-Lebes, M. Angeles, C. Martinez, A. Martinez (France)
13:45–13:50 Discussion 
13:50–14:00 External iliac vessels resection with crossover bypass
  D. Cibula, P. Mitáš, J. Sláma, R. Kocián, A. Germanová, F. Fruhauf, D. Fischerová, M. Schneiderová (Czech Republic)
14:00–14:05 Discussion 
14:05–14:15 Pelvic floor reconstruction by the modified rectus abdominis flap
  R. Kocián, J. Sláma, A. Germanová, F. Fruhauf, D. Fischerová, M. Schneiderová, D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
14:15–14:25 Totally laparoscopic nerve-sparing posterior pelvic exenteration with retrograde hysterectomy and ureteral resection and reimplantation for synchronous endometrial and ovarian cancer associated to deep infiltrative endometriosis
  M. M. Ianieri, D. Mautone, M. Ceccaroni (Italy)
   
14:25–14:55 State of the Art
  Chair: P. T. Ramirez (USA)
14:25–14:45 Enhanced postoperative recovery – which components in which patients
  J. Sehouli (Germany)
14:45–14:55 Discussion
   
14:55–15:20 Coffee break
   
15:20–15:50 State of the Art
  Chair: R. H. M. Verheijen (the Netherlands)
15:20–15:30 Advances in SLN concept in endometrial cancer
  N. Abu-Rustum (USA)
15:30–15:40 Advances in SLN concept in cervical cancer
  D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
15:40–15:50 Discussion
   
15:50–16:50 Symposium supported by Karl Storz
  Chair: C. Köhler (Germany)
  Minilaparoscopy and ICG: an ultraminimally invasive technique
  F. Ghezzi (Italy)
  Laparoscopic NIR-ICG sentinel lymph node mapping in endometrial cancer
  A. Papadia (Switzerland)
   
16:50–17:20 Pre-operative assessment of cervical and ovarian cancer – live ultrasound scanning
supported by GE Healthcare 
  Chairs: D. Fischerová, D. Cibula, F. Fruhauf (Czech Republic)
   
17:20–18:40 Standardization of pelvic lymphadenectomy
  Chairs: C. Köhler (Germany), J. Sláma (Czech Republic)
17:20–17:30 Standardization of pelvic lymphadenectomy 1
  C. Köhler (Germany)
17:30–17:35 Discussion 
17:35–17:45 Standardization of pelvic lymphadenectomy 2
  J. Sláma (Czech Republic)
17:45–17:50 Discussion 
17:50–18:00 The Laparoscopic Extended Pelvic Lymph Node Dissection
  A. Stepanyan, Z. Malakyan, E. Martirosyan (Armenia)
18:00–18:10 Surgical landmarks and anatomical considerations for laparoscopic sentinel lymph node mapping with ICG and systematic pelvic lymphadenectomy for endometrial cancer
  D. Mautone, M. M. Ianieri, M. Ceccaroni (Italy)
18:10–18:20 4-step laparoscopic pelvic lymphadenectomy 
  I. Zapardiel, J. Siegrist, A. Hernandez (Spain)
18:20–18:30 Detection of metastasis to the pelvic lymph nodes in cervical and endometrial cancer: Systematic pelvic lymphadenectomy
  R. Puente, E. Schneider, D. Carpio (Chile)
18:30–18:40 Laparoscopic, lower paraaortic lymphadenectomy and pelvic SLN biopsy using ICG imaging in high-risk endometrial cancer
  P. Blecharz, M. Misiek (Poland)
   
   

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

   
08:00–08:30 State of the Art
  Chair: D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
08:00–08:20 Principles of liver surgery
  F. M. Lapuente Sastre (Spain)
08:20–08:30 Discussion 
   
08:30–09:40 Debulking surgery 
  Chairs: R. Naik (UK), J. de Santiago García (Spain)
08:30–08:40 Upper abdominal debulking – coeliac trunc and hepatic hilus
  J. de Santiago García (Spain)
08:40–08:45 Discussion 
08:45–08:55 Surgical assessment of advanced ovarian cancer
  R. Naik (UK)
08:55–09:00 Discussion 
09:00–09:10 En-bloc total hysterectomy, bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy, total colectomy, omentectomy, splenectomy, distal pancreatectomy as a single specimen and as part of cytoreductive surgery in advanced ovarian cancer
  N. Bizzarri, R. L. O’Donnell, S. Rundle, V. Ghirardi, P. Korompelis, R. Naik (UK)
09:10–09:20 Hepatic surgery in primary and recurrent ovarian cancer
  A. Pessarrodona, E. Cugat, J. Cassado, J. Rodriguez, E. Herrero, J. Camps, M. Garcia-Domingo, P. Garcia-Manau (Spain)
09:20–09:30 The Laparoscopic Pelvic Peritonectomy
  A. Stepanyan, Z. Malakyan, E. Martirosyan (Armenia)
09:30–09:40 Prespinal periaortic lymphadenectomy with preservation of autonomic nerves
  M. Stukan (Poland)
   
09:40–10:00 Coffee break
   
10:00–11:00 Symposium supported by Intuitive Surgical
Robotic surgery: OR efficiency and Future
  H. Falconer (Sweden)
   
11:00–11:30 State of the Art
  Chair: P. T. Ramirez (USA)
11:00–11:20 Image guided surgery – new paradigm
  N. Abu-Rustum (USA)
11:20–11:30 Discussion 
   
11:30–12:35 New technologies I.
  Chairs: G. Scambia (Italy), L. Ungár (Hungary)
11:30–11:40 Application of intraoperative ultrasound 
  G. Scambia (Italy)
11:40–11:45 Discussion 
11:45–11:55 CORT – combined operative and radiotherapeutic treatment in pelvic tumors
  L. Ungár (Hungary)
11:55–12:05 Intraoperative ultrasound-guided excision of cardiophrenic lymph nodes in an advanced ovarian cancer patient
  F. Moro, S. Uccella, A. C. Testa, G. Scambia, A. Fagotti (Italy)
12:05–12:15 Laparoscopic pelvic exenteration with radical vaginectomy using 3D-vision and multifunction instrument
  G. Vizzielli, E. Perrone, S. Pizzacalla, G. Scambia, A. Ercoli (Italy)
12:15–12:25 Indocyanine green (ICG) in the de-radicalisation of ovarian cancer cytoreductive surgery
  R. L. O’Donnell, N. Bizzarri, S. Rundle, V. Weinberger, A. Kucukmetin, N. Ratnavelu, R. Naik (UK)
12:25–12:35 SLN in endometrial cancer patients: is there a rational for dual labeling (radioactive tracer and ICG)? First single centre experience
  M. Pakiž, A. Dovnik, A. Cokan (Slovenia)
   
12:35–13:30 Lunch break
   
13:30–14:10 New technologies II.
  Chairs: L. Rob (Czech Republic), R. Naik (UK)
13:30–13:40 Vulval reconstruction for peri-anal vulval squamous cancer using Indocyanine-green (ICG)
  R. L. O’Donnell, N. Bizzarri, S. Rundle, V. Weinberger, R. Naik (UK)
13:40–13:50 VAMIS, Vaginal Access Minimally Invasive Surgery in vaginal cancer
  A. Pessarrodona, S. Delgado, J. Cassado, T. Girones, O. Gimenez, J. Rodriguez, E. Huguet, I. Jorda (Spain)
13:50–14:00 Mini-laparoscopic Paraaortic Lymph Node Dissection, Pelvic and Paraaortic Sentinel Lymph Node Sampling and Bilateral Ovarian Transposition
  D. Vatansever, S. Misirlioglu, T. Arslan, A. Eraslan, C. Taskiran (Turkey)
14:00–14:10 Key Techniques for Abdominal Radical Trachlectomy on Cervical Cancer
  X. Q. Li, J. Li, X. H. Wu (China)
   
14:10–15:10 Medtronic supported symposia
  Chairs: D. Cibula (Czech Republic), J. de Santiago García (Spain), R. H. M. Verheijen (the Netherlands)
14:10–14:30 Vessel Sealing Technology in open surgery
  D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
14:30–14:50 Vessel Sealing Technology in laparoscopy
  J. de Santiago García (Spain)
14:50–15:10 New robotic approaches
  R. H. M. Verheijen (the Netherlands)
   
15:10–15:40 Coffee break
   
15:40–16:10 Debate – Tailored radicality of hysterectomy or one type fits all
  Chair: N. Abu-Rustum (USA)
  One type 
  P. T. Ramirez (USA)
  Tailored
  D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
15:55–16:10 Discussion
   
16:10–16:45 LACC Trial Results – Impact on Standard of care
  Chair: D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
  P. T. Ramirez (USA)
16:25–16:45 Discussion
   
16:45–18:20 Standardization of different types of radical hysterectomy
  Chairs: H. Falconer (Sweden), D. Cibula (Czech Republic), P. T. Ramirez (USA), J. de Santiago García (Spain)
16:45–16:55 ESGO guidelines, anatomical landmarks and classification
  D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
16:55–17:00 Discussion 
17:00–17:10 Type B radical hysterectomy
  J. de Santiago García (Spain)
17:10–17:15 Discussion 
17:15–17:25 Radical hysterectomy type C1
  H. Falconer (Sweden)
17:25–17:30 Discussion 
17:30–17:40 The laparoscopic perspective of the Querleu-Morrow classification of radical hysterectomy
  R. Ribeiro (Brazil), E. Leblanc (France), A. T. Tsunoda (Brazil), J. C. Linhares (Brazil), D. Querleu (France)
17:40–17:50 Standardization the laparoscopic technique of nerve-sparing radical hysterectomy for initial invasive cervical cancer. Step by step
  J. Molero, E. Martínez, S. Peco, J. L. Prieto, M. Rejas (Spain)
17:50–18:00 Extended parametrial resection for stage III cervical cancer
  P. Benedetti-Panici, V. Di Donato (Italy)
18:00–18:10 Indocyanine green-assisted parametrial dissection during type C radical hysterectomy after sentinel lymph node biopsy in early stage cervical cancer
  N. Bizzarri, S. Rundle, V. Ghirardi, R. L. O’Donnell, A. Kucukmetin (UK)
18:10–18:20 Laparoscopic radical histerectomy
  J. M. Mariconde, J. A. Mariconde, O. Rosato, A. Juarez Escuti, F. Lastreto (Argentina)
   
   

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

   
08:00–09:35 Teaching the surgery 
  Chairs: R. H. M. Verheijen (the Netherlands), H. Falconer (Sweden)
08:00–08:10 Changing repertoire in surgical training
  R. H. M. Verheijen (the Netherlands)
08:10–08:15 Discussion 
08:15–08:25 Teaching robotic surgery 
  H. Falconer (Sweden)
08:25–08:30 Discussion 
08:30–08:40 Abdominal wall closure
  F. M. Lapuente Sastre (Spain)
08:40–08:45 Discussion 
08:45–08:55 Gynecologic Oncology Surgery for the treatment of Congenital Isolated Cervical Agenesis
  B. Pecorino, G. Scibilia, P. Scollo (Italy)
08:55–09:05 How to develop an appropriate extraperitoneal para-aortic space
  I. Zapardiel, M. D. Diestro, A. Hernandez (Spain)
09:05–09:15 Uterine transposition in a pediatric patient
  J. Burbano, P. Calderon, L. Trujillo, D. Santana, A. Almeciga, J. Pablo Luengas, R. Pareja (Colombia)
09:15–09:25 Compilation of Urological Procedures in Gynaecologic Oncology
  D. Vatansever, S. Misirlioglu, T. Arslan, A. Eraslan, Y. Solak, T. Esen, C. Taskiran (Turkey)
09:25–09:35 Laparoscopic management of a patient with vaginal cancer
  K. Gungorduk, G. Demirayak, C. Comba, A. I. Ozdemir (Turkey)
   
09:35–10:05 Debate – Is there a place for radical trachelectomy in the management of cervical cancer
  Chair: N. Abu-Rustum (USA)
  No
  L. Rob (Czech Republic)
  Yes
  C. Köhler (Germany)
09:50–10:05 Discussion 
   
10:05–10:30 Coffee break
   
10:30–11:50 Tips and tricks
  Chairs: P. T. Ramirez (USA), C. Köhler (Germany)
10:30–10:40 Fournier’s gangrene: Life-threatening complication after vulvar surgery in a case of initial vulvar cancer. Surgical debridement, reconstructive surgery and regenerative treatment with olive oil 
  J. Molero, E. Martínez, S. Sancho, B. Castro, J. L. Prieto (Spain)
10:40–10:50 Intraoperative radiotherapy for single recurrence of gynecologic malignancies
  J. Siegrist, K. Ferreres, V. García Pineda, I. Zapardiel, M. D. Diestro, I. Rodríguez, A. Hernández (Spain)
10:50–11:00 Robot-assisted fertility sparing surgery in cervical cancer: Da Vinci robotic system radical trachelectomy
  M. Heras García, M. Gracia Segovia, F. J. García Santos, M. Ramírez Mena, P. J. Coronado Martín, M. A. Herráiz Martínez (Spain)
11:00–11:10 Sentinel lymph node biopsy with indocyanine green (ICG) in early stage ovarian cancer
  N. Bizzarri, S. Rundle, N. Ratnavelu, R. L. O’Donnell, V. Ghirardi, R. Naik (UK)
11:10–11:20 Ghost ileostomy in advanced ovarian cancer
  V. Lago, S. Domingo, L. Matute, P. Padilla-Iserte, M. Gurrea, B. Flor, A. García-Granero (Spain)
11:20–11:30 Uterine transposition: Surgical technique
  R. Ribeiro, J. C. Rebolho, F. K. Tsumanuma, G. G. Brandalize, A. T. Tsunoda, J. C. Linhares (Brazil)
11:30–11:40 Bulky node managed retroperiteonally by laparoscopy for endometrial cancer
  M. Luyckx, J. Squifflet (Belgium)
11:40–11:50 Abdominal radical trachelectomy (ART) for placental site trophoblastic tumour of the cervix associated to pregnancy
  N. Ioanid, R. Vieriu, C. Terinte, E. Pătrășcanu, N. Marcu, A. M. Mușină, M. M. Gavrilescu, N. S. Ioanid, I. Scripcariu , A. Iovoaia, M. E. Capilna (Romania)
   
11:50–13:00 Extended pelvic resections
  Chairs: R. Naik (UK), D. Cibula (Czech Republic)
11:50–12:00 Laterally extended endopelvic resection
  R. Naik (UK)
12:00–12:05 Discussion 
12:05–12:15 Laparoscopic Pelvic Exenteration in 10 steps (4K movie)
  C. Martinez, M. Angeles, A. Martinez, G. Ferron (France)
12:15–12:25 Management of common iliac vein cancer thrombus
  D. Cibula, J. Sláma, R. Kocián, A. Germanová, F. Fruhauf, D. Fischerová, M. Schneiderová (Czech Republic)
12:25–12:35 Use of indocyanine green (ICG) to assess anastomoses vascularity during laterally extended endopelvic resection (LEER) in recurrent cervical cancer
  N. Bizzarri, A. Kucukmetin, S. Rundle, R. L. O’Donnell, V. Ghirardi, V. Weinberger, R. Naik (UK)
12:35–12:45 Total laparoscopic vaginectomy with left radical parametrectomy and bladder reconstruction with re-insertion of ureter in an endometrial adenocarcinoma relapse
  A. Tejerizo García, C. Bellido Bel, R. Oliver Pérez, C. Álvarez Conejo, J. M. Seoane Ruíz, A. Olloqui Escalona, A. Diez Alvarez, G. López González (Spain)
12:45–12:55 Laterally Extended Parametrectomy (LEP) performed as a step during pelvic exenteration
  M. E. Capilna, B. Szabo, J. Becsi, B. Moldovan, N. Ioanid (Romania)
   
13:00–13:10 Closing remarks

 

As a pdf file available here.

 

• Faculty